Privacy Policy

What Personal Data We Collect and Why

Your privacy matters to us. This policy reflects how we collect, protect, and use your personal information.
This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for https://ezraproject.com, the website (referred to as “Website”) of Dr. John Bechtle. Our business/organization is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website. It will notify you of the following:
  • What personally-identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
  • What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  • The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age. Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us.

What Data We Collect About You

Transactional:You may send us information through website contact forms, social media, email, order forms, etc. that provides us with data about you. We use this data to fulfill your requests and for the purpose(s) for which it is shared.

Some parts of our website may require a user to complete the registration form. During registration a user is required to give certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the products/services on our site in which you have expressed interest. At your option, you may also provide demographic information (such as gender or age) about yourself, but it is not required.

Financial/Payment: Should you place an order, make a donation, or pay for a service, your financial information is required. This data is used to process your payment. No payment information is stored by us. Any online payment processing occurs through Stripe and occasionally PayPal. You may read their privacy policies here: Stripe & Paypal.

Media: Some parts of our website may allow you to upload an image or file. If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Marketing: When you perform certain actions on our site (such as requesting a free download item by providing your email address), we clearly acknowledge that you will receive future emails from us. We use MailChimp as our email marketing tool. You may read their Privacy Policy, and you may unsubscribe at any time.

Additionally, we may collect marketing data using analytics through your activity on our site.

Technical Data: If you use our site, we may be able to collect information about your activity. We partner with Google Analytics (and sometimes others such as Jetpack) to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on our Website, through the use of cookies. We anonymize the data collected through Google Analytics so that you are not personally identifiable.

This analytical background data is used to help us improve our website and your experience, to provide more focused content and marketing to you, and to learn more about user activity on our site.

Google Analytics data may be shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. By accessing the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You may review the Google Privacy Policy here.

Who Has Access to Your Data

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you, or to information that our analytics collect anonymously. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone. We will use your information for the purpose that it was collected.

Occasionally, we carefully select third parties and enter into contracts with them so that they can assist us in serving you. We may also use them for our own marketing and advertising tasks.

Only those third parties, employees, and partners who have a business need to know such data have access. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

If you purchase a product or service from a third party through us, we will pass your personal information to such third party in order for them to fulfill your order.

How Long We Retain Your Data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

For other data, we will only retain your personal data as long as is needed for record keeping and to fulfill the purpose(s) we collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal or reporting requirements.

Your Access To and Control Over Information

We want you to have control over your data. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the information below:
  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you’ve granted consent for us to collect or process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as contact form or credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the top of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

The servers where we store personally identifiable information are protected by authentication.

However, we make no assurances about our ability to prevent any loss to you or any third party in case of a loss, misuse, or alteration. If we suffer a data breach, we will provide you with the appropriate breach notification given jurisdiction and FBI requirements.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees or third-parties who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Cookies

We use “cookies” on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is not linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

You may read our cookie policy here.

Links & Embedded Content

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Articles on this site may also include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

EU GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

We do not expressly provide good or services to those in the EU/EEA. We do use Google Analytics on our site, but the IP information is anonymized so that personal data is not collected or tracked. As a US-based business, we welcome interactions with our Continental friends but do not specifically pursue our business there so we are outside the scope of the GDPR's enforcement. Should you have a concern about your privacy however, please contact us at the contact information below.

Legal Disclosures of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (1) conform to the rules of law or comply with legal process served on us, (2) protect and defend our rights or property or (3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of the public or users of the site.

California-Specific Policies

Do Not Track Signals: Regarding the California Online Privacy Protection Act, we hereby disclose that we do not currently intentionally honor “do not track” signals issued by browsers or other third party sources.
California Eraser Law: If you are an individual under 18 and have provided personal information or content to us in some manner, you have the right to request the deletion of that information pursuant to the “California Eraser Law.” Email your request to us at the contact information below. For your protection we may request that you verify your identity.

Sale of Business

If we sell this Website or business, your personal information will be an asset transferred to the new owner.

Website Terms of Use

Please also review our Website Terms of Use.

Updates

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page. If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately at the contact information listed below.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, or any of our other policies or disclosures, you may contact us.

This policy was last updated on December 11, 2020.